Board Membership

Section 82 of the Architects Act 2002 prescribes the Membership of the Board, which comprises seven (7) Members appointed by the Governor in Council, each for a three-year term.

The Minister for Housing and Public Works nominates six (6) Members, being:

  • an academic head or an academic representative of a prescribed school of architecture,  who is also an architect or eligible for registration.  (The prescribed schools are currently: University of Queensland, Queensland University of Technology, Griffith University, Bond University);
  • a representative of the Queensland Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects (AIA), who is an architect or eligible for registration;
  • an architect who resides and undertakes architectural services in regional Queensland;
  • a lawyer of at least 10 years standing, with experience in the law relating to building and construction;
  • a person who has at least 10 years experience as a construction contractor in the building and construction industry;
  • a person who is not an architect who the Minister reasonably believes will represent community interests

The seventh Member is an architect elected by registered architects.  The Board conducts elections for this position every three years.

The Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson are selected from the Members of the Board, and are appointed to these roles by the Governor in Council.

 Bruce Medek, Chair, Architect and Elected Member

Bruce Medek is a private practitioner and director of Medek Architecture, with experience in Residential, Heritage, Institutional, Interior, Commercial and Multi-Residential projects. He has been working in the architectural profession since 1984.  Bruce has held senior positions in various large and medium sized practices.  His first practice, Gall and Medek Architects, established in 1995, was recognised at national and international levels for exploring future links of people with the built and natural environments.
Throughout his career, Bruce has also demonstrated a strong commitment to the advancement of the architecture profession more broadly.  He has served on various State and National Committees of the Australian Institute of Architects (the Institute), and became the youngest elected Queensland President in 2008.  
Bruce was subsequently appointed to the Board in July 2010 as the Institute’s nominated representative, and is currently the elected Architect Member.  Prior to his appointment as Chairperson of the Board from 1 April 2018, Bruce served as Deputy Chairperson.
Bruce continues to be enthralled with how well considered buildings can provide challenging, rewarding and unselfish environments.  He brings to the role strong design talents, a commitment to clients and an in-depth knowledge of construction, contracts and standards.

Jennifer McVeigh, Deputy Chairperson and Construction Lawyer

Jennifer was appointed as Deputy Chairperson to the Board from 1 April 2018.  Jennifer brings to the Board significant experience in construction and law, gained over 32 years in practice, and a special expertise in arbitration and dispute resolution.  Jennifer was a Partner at Clayton Utz from 1996-1999, and consulted to Minter Ellison from 2005-2018.
Jennifer's expertise includes all forms of dispute resolution, security of payment issues and drafting, negotiating and advising on construction, mining and engineering contracts.  Across her disputes, contract, tender and project practice, Jennifer has a well-earned reputation for her holistic strategic thinking and risk identification expertise, developing tailored legal and commercial solutions to create value and reduce risk.
A qualified mediator and arbitrator, Jennifer also served for four years as a full time member of the Queensland Building Tribunal from 2000-2004.
Jennifer is a graduate member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a regular speaker and lecturer on dispute and risk management, dispute avoidance and contract matters, including at the University of Queensland.

Alice Hampson, Australian Institute of Architects Representative and Architect   

Alice Hampson is a practising architect, sole practitioner, writer, architectural historian and one of a few practising Queensland architects who is also a professional installation artist.  She was appointed to the Board in July 2016, as the nominated representative of the Australian Institute of Architects. 
Alice graduated from the University of Queensland in Design Studies and Architecture with first class honours and won the Board of Architect of Queensland Prizes, the RAIA Medallion and prizes for design, drawings and construction. Her design work has been published and received awards both nationally and internationally. 
As an historian and heritage expert, Alice specializes in mid-twentieth-century works. She is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Architects and has served in various roles including as the State Awards Director of the Institute’s Queensland Awards for 2017.  Alice was appointed to the Queensland Heritage Council in 2017 and has served as an assessor for cultural heritage.
Alice was the inaugural Brisbane editor for Monument magazine and was a contributing writer for the magazine for over fifteen years.  She is currently a contributing Editor for Architecture Australia.  She has also presented at architectural conferences in Australia and overseas.
Alice also contributes as an Examiner and Course Assessor for the Board.

Tania Dennis, Regional Member Representative and Architect

Tania Dennis was appointed to the Board in April 2018, as the regional Architect Member.  She is Director of the Townsville-based practice, Insideout Architects, that incorporates project management, urban design, interior design, and rural and land use planning.
Tania’s Insideout Architects practice has been awarded numerous national, Queensland and Northern Territory architecture prizes and commendations, including for indigenous, environmentally sustainable and small project architecture.
She studied architecture and interior design at the University of South Australia.
Tania previously served as regional Architect member on the Board between 2012-2014.

Lindy Osborne Burton, Academic Representative and Architect

Lindy was appointed to the Board as the academic architect member in April 2018.
Educated in South Africa, Lindy migrated to Australia in 1996 taking up a position at Brisbane’s Cox Rayner Architects, before becoming a registered Queensland Architect in 2000.  During her architectural career, Lindy received 14 professional awards, and her work was recognised in print media.  
Following a year of sessional part-time teaching at the Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Lindy decided to pursue a full-time academic career in 2008.  Now a Senior Lecturer in Architecture at QUT, Lindy has taught in all areas and all years of the course, though she specialises in Design, Professional Practice and Technology.  She has been awarded a Vice Chancellor’s Performance Award for Teaching Excellence, and an Australian Government Office of Learning and Teaching Citation.  
Lindy’s research interests centre around innovative architectural education and the design of future learning environments, and she has recently completed her PhD in this field. Lindy is a member of the Design Learning Collective at QUT, a group of academics who are seeking to develop a research profile around design and architecture education, and she is also currently seconded to QUT’s Chancellery as a Transformation Fellow, where she is working in a team to help transform the delivery of future post-graduate level online education.

Bridget Taylor, Construction Industry Member

Bridget is an experienced construction and project manager, managing both fit-outs and commercial building projects.
Bridget has delivered a broad range of commercial construction projects ranging from greenfield new-build developments, refurbishments and complex integrated fit-outs.  In particular, Bridget has a broad range of experience working in the retail banking sector, in the retail sector, in the fuel retail sector and delivering on government projects.  
Currently as a State Manager at Lend Lease, Bridget manages a team of project managers, engineers and forepersons in its Queensland User Experience business. 
Bridget has achieved remarkable success in the construction industry and is the recipient of numerous awards.  She was awarded the Master Builders Association’s 2012 State Women in Building Award, honoured for being a remarkable role model for women in construction. She was also awarded a National Association of Women in Construction’s Crystal Vision Award, and an Australian Institute of Building (AIB) Queensland Professional Excellence Award. 
Bridget has previously held voluntary positions in the Queensland Chapter of the National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC), including as Vice President; for the Queensland University of Technology Mentoring Scheme; and as juror for various awards.
She was appointed to the Board in July 201
6.

Debra Johnson, Non-architect community representative

Debbie was appointed to the Board in July 2016, as the Member representing community interests.    
Debbie is active in her local community and has consistently worked to promote improved community outcomes.  She has served as a Justice of Peace (Qualified) for over 25 years, and as President of the Local Residents Association on the Sunshine Coast. 
Debbie also brings to the Board more than 40 years’ experience in the development industry, having starting out as a building designer before becoming a building contractor in the 1990s. Over the last 30 years, Debbie has managed her own business predominately working as a development consultant across all States. 
Debbie has become increasingly involved as an industry representative working to achieve improved industry outcomes with local and state government bodies.  In addition to her position on the Board, she also currently serves as a Director on the National Board for the Housing Industry Association Ltd (HIA), Board representative on the HIA National Technical Committee, and is Chair of the Advisory Board for the Bachelor of Regional and Urban Town Planning course at the University of the Sunshine Coast.
Debbie is also an experienced mediator and adjudicator in building, development and related disputes.  She regularly serves as Chair of the Queensland Government’s Building and Development Tribunal and the Building and Development Dispute Resolution Committee, with responsibility for reviewing decisions on appeals made under the Integrated Planning Act 1997, and the Sustainable Planning Act 2009, and the Planning Act 2016.

Staff

The Registry for the Board is managed by a Registrar, Ms Anita Nikolaou, a Compliance Officer, Mr Noel Leigh, a Finance Officer, Mrs Joanne Grant and a Senior Administration Officer, Ms Toni Condon.